State Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology

 Toshiei MIZUOCHI Date of birth
February 24, 1943

Place of birth
Niigata Prefecture

Party affiliation

Member of the Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)

M.P. career
Member of the House of Councilors (proportional representation, elected 3 times)

Website
House of Councilors website(profile page)
LDP website (profile page)

General Background

Feb. 1943 Born in Tokamachi city, Niigata Prefecture
Aug. 1945 Father, Haruji, killed in bombing attack on Imperial Navy Air Service base in Jinmachi, Yamagata Pref.
Mar. 1962 Graduated from Niigata Commercial High School

Career

Apr. 1972 Joined NIPPON IZOKUKAI (Japan War-Bereaved Families Association)
Feb. 2002 Executive Director, NIPPON IZOKUKAI 
Jul. 2004 Elected as a member of the House of Councilors for the first time
Feb. 2006 Supreme Advisor, NIPPON IZOKUKAI 
Sept. 2006 Parliamentary Vice Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (until Aug. 2007)
Oct. 2009 Chairman, Committee on Education, Culture and Science of the House of Councilors (until Sept. 2010)
Jul. 2010 Elected as a member of the House of Councilors (second time)
Apr. 2013 Chairman, Special Mission Committee for Recovering the Remains of Japanese Soldiers Died Overseas During World War II, LDP
Oct. 2013 Senior Director, Committee on Rules and Administration of the House of Councilors (until Sept. 2015)
Oct. 2014 Chairman, Committee on Education, Culture and Science of the House of Councilors (second time, until Sept. 2015)
Jun. 2015 Chairman, NIPPON IZOKUKAI (currently serving)
Jul. 2016 Elected as a member of the House of Councilors (third time)
Aug.2016 State Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology and concurrently State Minister

Motto Perseverance, Effort, Sincerity

Hobby Reading, Walking

Family Wife, 3 children, 7 grandchildren


(Management and Coordination Division, Minister's Secretariat)