Main Menu begins from here.

Hakubun SHIMOMURA

PROFILE OF THE MINISTER OF EDUCATION, CULTURE, SPORTS, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Photo of MEXT Minister Hakubun SHIMOMURA

Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology

Name: Hakubun Shimomura

1954

Born in Gunma Prefecture on May 23rd

1972

Graduated from Gunma Prefectural Takasaki High School

1978

Graduated from the School of Education, Waseda University

1989

First elected to the Tokyo Metropolitan Assembly

1993

Re-elected for the second time to the Tokyo Metropolitan Assembly
Chairman of the Assembly’s Committee for Health, Welfare and Education

1996

First elected to the House of Representatives
Member of the Committee on Education and the Committee on Judicial Affairs
Section Leader for the Youth Division, LDP

1999

Vice-Chairman of the LDP’s Committee on Education (until September 2003)
Acting Director of the LDP’s Committee on Judicial Affairs Division

2000

Re-elected for the second time to the House of Representatives
Director of the Committee on Foreign Affairs
Director-General for the Youth Division

2002

Parliamentary Vice Minister of Justice
Director of the Committee on Rules and Administration responsible for the Conduct of Proceedings (until November 18th 2003)

2003

Deputy Secretary-General of the LDP (September 2003 to September 2004)
Vice-Chairman of the Ashinaga Scholarship Society (from August 2003, currently taking a leave while serving in the Prime Minister’s Cabinet)
Re-elected for the third time to the House of Representatives
Director of the Committee on Judicial Affairs (from November 2003)

2004

Vice Minister for Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
(September 30th 2004 to November 2nd 2005)

2005

Re-elected for the fourth time to the House of Representatives
Deputy Chairman, Diet Affairs Committee (from November 2005)

2006

Deputy Chief Cabinet Secretary (September 2006 to August 2007)

2007

Chairman of the Committee on Judicial Affairs (September 2007 to September 2008)

2008

Deputy Chairman, Diet Affairs Committee (August to September 2008)
Member of the Japanese National Commission for UNESCO (November 2008 to November 2012)

2009

Re-elected for the fifth time to the House of Representatives
Vice-Chairman of the LDP Policy Research Council (October 2010 to 2012)

2010

Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, and Minister of State for Special Missions (Science and Technology) for the LDP Shadow Cabinet

2012

Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Minister in charge of Education Rebuilding (from December 26th)
Re-elected for the sixth time to the House of Representatives
Chairman, Headquarters for the Revitalization of Education (October 2012 to December 2012)
Special Advisor, Japan Committee for UNICEF’s Standing Committee for School Education and Fund Raising (from December 26th)

2013

Minister in charge of the Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games (from September 13th)

(Management and Coordination Division, Minister's Secretariat)

Main Menu begins from here.