PROFILE OF THE STATE MINISTER OF EDUCATION, CULTURE, SPORTS, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Photo of State Minister of MEXT, Hideki NIWA

Date of birth
December 20,1972

Place of birth
Kasugai-city, Aichi Prefecture

Party affiliation
Liberal Democratic Party (LDP)
(Shiko-kai, Aso faction)

Electoral district
Aichi 6th electoral district, elected 4 times
(Kasugai-city, Komaki-city, Inuyama-city)

Website
https://www.2wa.jp/
≪Facebook≫ http://www.facebook.com/niwahideki

Education

March,1991 Graduated from Tokai High School.
March,1995 Graduated from Tamagawa University

Career

September 2005 Elected to the 44th House of Representatives (first term)
April 2011 Elected in a by-election to the 45th House of Representatives (second term)
December 2012 Elected to the 46th House of Representatives (third term)
December 2012 Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (until September 30, 2013)
September 2014 State Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (until October 9, 2015)
September 2014 Executive Board Member, The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games
December 2014 Elected to the 47th House of Representatives (fourth term)
January 2015 Vice President, The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games (until December 18, 2015)
June 2015 Concurrently State Minister of Cabinet Office (For Olympic and Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020) (until October 9, 2016)
December 2015 Director, Steering Committee in the House of Representatives (until September 9, 2016)
January 2016 Member, The Japanese National Commission for UNESCO
September 2016 Chairman, the Committee on Health, Labour and Welfare in the House of Representatives (until August 7, 2016)
August 2017 Appointed State Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (second time)

motto Without the trust of the people, the government will fall.

Hobbies Reading, Mountain climbing, Archery, Watching sports, Japanese chess “Shogi”, and Tea ceremony “Sado”

Family Parents, older brother, younger brother, wife and child


(Management and Coordination Division, Minister's Secretariat)